2020 Glyph Comics Awards Nominees

July 19, 2020

The 2020 Glyph Comics Awards Nominees have been announced. From the official website: “The Glyph Comics Awards recognizes the best in comics made by, for, and about people of color from the preceding calendar year. While it is not exclusive to Black creators, it does strive to honor those who have made the greatest contributions to the comics medium in terms of both critical and commercial impact. By doing so, the goal is to encourage more diverse and high-quality work across the board and to inspire new creators to add their voices to the field. The awards are named for the blog Glyphs: The Language of the Black Comics Community at Pop Culture Shock, started in 2005 by comics journalist Rich Watson as a means to provide news and commentary of comics with black themes, as well as tangential topics in the fields of black science-fiction/fantasy and animation.”

You can vote for the GCA 2020 Fan Favorite of the Year at https://www.ecbacc.com/2020-gca/gca-2020-fan-favorite-of-the-year

The awards will be announced virtually on August 1st. Check out the details and the nominees below.

STORY OF THE YEAR

  • CRESCENT CITY MONSTERS; Newton Lilavois, writer, Gian Carlo Bernal, artist
  • GUMBALLS: THE ADVENTURES OF KID FANTASTIC – HAINT HUNTER; Charlene R Jones, writer, Emilio Utrera, artist
  • HEDGE HOLLOW; Sonica Ellis & Marcus H. Roberts, writers, Phillip R. Williams Jr., artist
  • HERU; Jason Barrett, writer
  • IS’NANA THE WERE-SPIDER: THE BALLADS OF RAWHEAD & JOHN HENRY; Greg Anderson Elysee, writer, David Brame & Walter Ostlie, artists
  • IYANU – CHILD OF WONDER CHAPTER ONE; Roye Okupe, writer, Godwin Akpan, artist
  • LEAVE ON THE LIGHT; Bradley Golden, writer, Alex Sarabia, artist
  • MALIKA – FALLEN QUEEN PART ONE; Roye Okupe, writer, Sunkanmi Akinboye & Etubi Onucheyo, artists
  • MINE TO AVENGE: THE BOOK OF LAYLA #2; Robert Jeffrey II, writer, Matteo Illuminati & Loris Ravina, artists
  • THE MILKY WAY DEFENSE MARINES #1; Andre Owens, writer, Rully Akbar, artist

BEST COVER

  • AKOLYTE #1 ”SON OF A SUPREME”; Derek ”Lonzo Starr” Allen, writers, Bruno Lima, artist
  • BAAAAD MUTHAZ; Bill Campbell, writer, David Brame, artist
  • CRESCENT CITY MONSTERS; Newton Lilavois, writer, Gian Carlo Bernal, artist
  • GUMBALLS: THE ADVENTURES OF KID FANTASTIC – HAINT HUNTER; Charlene R Jones, writer, Emilio Utrera, artist
  • IS’NANA THE WERE-SPIDER: THE BALLADS OF RAWHEAD & JOHN HENRY; Greg Anderson Elysee, writer, David Brame, Lee Milewski, & Kat Aldrich, artists
  • IYANU – CHILD OF WONDER CHAPTER ONE; Roye Okupe, writer, Godwin Akpan, artist
  • LEAVE ON THE LIGHT; Bradley Golden, writer, Helmut Racho, artist
  • RET:CON #1; Robert Jeffrey II & Jason Reeves, writers, Adam Cook, artist

BEST WRITER

  • Abdul Qadim Haqq aka Abu Qadim Haqq, writers; THE BOOK OF DREXCIYA, VOLUME ONE
  • Alfred Stewart, writer; ISSHONI
  • Andre Owens, writer; THE MILKY WAY DEFENSE MARINES #1
  • Bill Campbell, writer; BAAAAD MUTHAZ
  • Bradley Golden, writer; LEAVE ON THE LIGHT
  • Charlene R Jones, writer; GUMBALLS: THE ADVENTURES OF KID FANTASTIC – HAINT HUNTER
  • Derek ”Lonzo Starr” Allen, writers; AKOLYTE #1 ”SON OF A SUPREME”
  • Greg Anderson Elysee, writer; IS’NANA THE WERE-SPIDER: THE BALLADS OF RAWHEAD & JOHN HENRY
  • Jason Barrett, writer; HERU
  • Newton Lilavois, writer; CRESCENT CITY MONSTERS
  • Onaji Rouse, writer; ODINA
  • Robert Jeffrey II & Jason Reeves, writers; RET:CON #1
  • Robert Jeffrey II, writer; MINE TO AVENGE: THE BOOK OF LAYLA #2
  • Roye Okupe, writer; IYANU – CHILD OF WONDER CHAPTER ONE
  • Roye Okupe, writer; MALIKA – FALLEN QUEEN PART ONE
  • Sonica Ellis & Marcus H. Roberts, writers; HEDGE HOLLOW

BEST ARTIST

  • David Brame, artist; BAAAAD MUTHAZ
  • Francis Martelino, artist; VOID BEAST VOL. 1
  • Gian Carlo Bernal, artist; CRESCENT CITY MONSTERS
  • Godwin Akpan, artist; IYANU – CHILD OF WONDER CHAPTER ONE
  • Jordi Perez, Paris Alleyne & Adam Cook, artists; RET:CON #1
  • Matteo Illuminati & Loris Ravina, artists; MINE TO AVENGE: THE BOOK OF LAYLA #2
  • Rully Akbar, artist; THE MILKY WAY DEFENSE MARINES #1
  • Sunkanmi Akinboye & Etubi Onucheyo, artists; MALIKA – FALLEN QUEEN PART ONE

BEST MALE CHARACTER

  • Agent 4 a.m.; RET:CON #1; Robert Jeffrey II & Jason Reeves, writers, Jordi Perez & Paris Alleyne, artists
  • Akolyte aka Demetri Price; AKOLYTE #1 ”SON OF A SUPREME”; Derek ”Lonzo Starr” Allen, writers, Opl Hidayat, Bruno Lima, Matheus Huve, & Michael Woods, artists
  • Heru; HERU; Jason Barrett, writer
  • Is’nana the Were-Spider; IS’NANA THE WERE-SPIDER: THE BALLADS OF RAWHEAD & JOHN HENRY; Greg Anderson Elysee, writer, David Brame & Walter Ostlie, artists
  • Jonas Alexandre Atelus; CRESCENT CITY MONSTERS; Newton Lilavois, writer, Gian Carlo Bernal, artist
  • Travis; MINE TO AVENGE: THE BOOK OF LAYLA #2; Robert Jeffrey II, writer, Matteo Illuminati & Loris Ravina, artists

BEST FEMALE CHARACTER

  • Afro Desia; BAAAAD MUTHAZ; Bill Campbell, writer, David Brame, artist
  • Iyanu; IYANU – CHILD OF WONDER CHAPTER ONE; Roye Okupe, writer, Godwin Akpan, artist
  • Layla; MINE TO AVENGE: THE BOOK OF LAYLA #2; Robert Jeffrey II, writer, Matteo Illuminati & Loris Ravina, artists
  • Malika; MALIKA – FALLEN QUEEN PART ONE; Roye Okupe, writer, Sunkanmi Akinboye & Etubi Onucheyo, artists
  • Sgt. Melody Stone; THE MILKY WAY DEFENSE MARINES #1; Andre Owens, writer, Rully Akbar, artist
  • Shooney; GUMBALLS: THE ADVENTURES OF KID FANTASTIC – HAINT HUNTER; Charlene R Jones, writer, Emilio Utrera, artist

RISING STAR AWARD

  • Alfred Stewart, writer and artist; ISSHONI
  • Allison Chaney Whitmore, writer, Carola Borelli, artist; LOVE UNIVERSITY #1
  • Bradley Golden, writer, Alex Sarabia, artist; LEAVE ON THE LIGHT
  • Derek ”Lonzo Starr” Allen, writers, Opl Hidayat, Bruno Lima, Matheus Huve, & Michael Woods, artists; AKOLYTE #1 ”SON OF A SUPREME”
  • George Gant, writer and artist; BEWARE OF TODDLER
  • Newton Lilavois, writer, Gian Carlo Bernal, artist; CRESCENT CITY MONSTERS
  • Onaji Rouse, writer, Eric Blake, artist; ODINA
  • Robert Jeffrey II & Jason Reeves, writers, Jordi Perez & Paris Alleyne, artists; RET:CON #1
  • Sonica Ellis & Marcus H. Roberts, writers, Phillip R. Williams Jr., artist; HEDGE HOLLOW

BEST COMIC STRIP OR WEBCOMIC

  • BEWARE OF TODDLER; George Gant, writer and artist
  • ISSHONI; Alfred Stewart, writer and artist
  • ROUTE 3: OPERATION FRANKFURT; Robert Jeffrey II, writer, Sean Damien Hill, artist

BEST REPRINT PUBLICATION

  • BLACKSTARR: BIRTH OF A SUPERNOVA PART 1; Shugalene Publications, LLC
  • BRAIN TABLET – 360 DEGREES OF THE BLACK EXPERIENCE; Bedford Stuyvesant Underground Press
  • COLORED COMICS PRESENTS ISSUE 001; Colored Comics
  • MICHAEL CRAY VOLUME 2; DC/Wildstorm

FAN AWARD FOR BEST WORK

  • AKOLYTE #1 ”SON OF A SUPREME”; Derek ”Lonzo Starr” Allen, writers, Opl Hidayat, Bruno Lima, Matheus Huve, & Michael Woods & Bruno Lima, artists
  • BEWARE OF TODDLER; George Gant, writer and artist
  • CRESCENT CITY MONSTERS; Newton Lilavois, writer, Gian Carlo Bernal, artist
  • IYANU – CHILD OF WONDER CHAPTER ONE; Roye Okupe, writer, Godwin Akpan, artist
  • MALIKA – FALLEN QUEEN PART ONE; Roye Okupe, writer, Sunkanmi Akinboye & Etubi Onucheyo, artists
  • RET:CON #1; Robert Jeffrey II & Jason Reeves, writers, Jordi Perez, Paris Alleyne, & Adam Cook, artists
Article Topics: ECBACC | Glyph Comic Awards | Glyphs

Latest on Black SciFi TV

Related Articles

Pin It on Pinterest